Department of Justice
[…] In addition, DOJ has created a dedicated Whistleblower Rewards Program webpage, simplifying the process for whistleblowers to make submissions under the new program.4

But the strongest indication of Government support for the program is the somewhat convoluted way it authorized the program, completely bypassing Congress and leveraging the pre-existing authority of the Postal Service to issue whistleblower awards. Specifically, under 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(7), the Postal Service may “pay one-half of all penalties and forfeitures imposed for violations of law affecting the Postal Service, its revenues, or property, to the person informing for the same.”

That awards provision seems to be the only reason DOJ is partnering with the Postal Service on this new program and why all awards made under the program are set up to flow through the Postal Service under this pre-existing authority.